Leadership SLEs

SLEs are experienced middle or senior leaders who are interested in supporting middle and senior leaders in other schools. Teaching schools and system leaders support the Department for Education’s goal to provide educational excellence everywhere so that every child and young person can access high-quality provision, achieving to the best of their ability regardless of location, prior attainment and background.

Behaviour & Attendance

Mr Steve Baker
Leadership of Behaviour and Attendance
Woodrush Teaching School
sbaker@woodrushhigh.worcs.sch.uk

Alison Dolphin
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Sarah Forbes
Behaviour, Safety and Progress
Severn Academies Educational Trust
sforbes.shs.saet.co.uk

Greg Hall
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Kate Jasper
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Pam Newton
Primary Safeguarding, Welfare and Behaviour
Severn Academies Educational Trust
pjn9@stourportprimary.worcs.sch.uk

Matthew Russell
Attendance
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Stephen Smedley
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Sharon Watt
Behaviour
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Sarah Wykes (Primary)
Chadsgrove Teaching School

CPD

Jeanette Brocks
Rivers Teaching School

Lee Card
Rivers Teaching School

Alison Davies
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Alexandra Garan
CPD
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Mrs Heather Lindley
CPD
hlindley@burlishparkprimary.worcs.sch.uk

Matthew Purslow
CPD
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Susan Samra
CPD
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Daryl Szwarc
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Andrea Taylor
CPD
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Sally Yates
CPD
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Closing & Narrowing the Gap

Karen Banford
Pupil Premium Reviewer
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Alison Dolphin
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Wendy Dwyer
Closing the Gap
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Rebecca Gauntlett
Closing the Gap / More Able
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Helen Hadley
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Jason Piggott
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Steve Ramsey
Haybridge Teaching School

Ms Natasha Rancins
Leadership of Curriculum &
Narrowing the Gap
nrancins@woodrushhigh.worcs.sch.uk

Stephen Smedley
Closing the Gap 
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Martha Worthington
Closing the Gap (Science)
Rivers Teaching School

Data Analysis & Assessment

Neil Dixon
Marking & Assessment
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

David Monk
Leadership of Assessment
Woodrush Teaching School
dmonk@woodrushhigh.worcs.sch.uk

Alun Reeves
Assessment
Abbeywood Teaching School

Matthew Russell
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Sharon Watt
Assessment
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

 

Finance & Business

Susan Bladen
Business Management
Rivers Teaching School

Justine Pearson
Business Manager
South Bromsgrove TSA

Suzanne Taylor
Management, Financial Management
& School Business
Rivers Teaching School

ITT

Sally Athey (Primary)
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Mr Andy Duffy
Prince Henry's Teaching School
ad@princehenrys.worcs.sch.uk

Fay Green
Primary ITT Support
Severn Academies Educational Trust
flg5@stourportprimary.worcs.sch.uk

Greg Hall
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Rebecca Harvey
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Anita Jenkins
Director of Teaching School and SCITT, ITT Specialist
Haybridge Teaching School

Sandra Jennings
ITT & Professional Lead Mentor, Train the Trainer
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Sian O'Neill (Primary)
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Luke Payton
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Sara Peace
Director of Teaching School and SCITT, ITT Specialist
Severn Academies Educational Trust
speace@saet.co.uk

Daryl Szwarc
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

 

Leadership (Curriculum)

Sally Athey
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Lee Card
Leadership of Curriculum and Assessment
Rivers Teaching School

Sarah Green
Leadership
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Rebecca Harvey
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Claire Hewitt
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Gareth James
Pupil Achievement and Leadership of Curriculum (Design & Technology)
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Kate Jasper
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Rob Law
Leadership and Management
South Bromsgrove Teaching School
la@southbromsgrove.worcs.sch.uk

Jann McPherson
Rivers Teaching School

Keith Meyrick
Leadership of Curriculum (Design and Technology)
Haybridge Teaching School

Sian O'Neill
Chadsgrove Teaching School

Helen Pool
Leadership of Curriculum and Early Years
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Nick Raggett
Leadership of Curriculum (Music)
Haybridge Teaching School

Roxanne Warner
Leadership of Curriculum (Extended Project Qualification)
Haybridge Teaching School

Roxanne Warner
Leadership of Curriculum (Psychology)
Haybridge Teaching School

Jemma Sherwood
Leadership of Curriculum (Mathematics)
Haybridge Teaching School

Daryl Szwarc
Leadership and Management
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Hannah Talbot
Leadership of Curriculum
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Tim Waites
Curriculum Planning
Severn Academies Educational Trust
twaites@baxtercollege.co.uk

Sarah Williams
Leadership of Curriculum (English)
Haybridge Teaching School

Stephanie Withington
Leadership of Curriculum (English)
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

 

Mentoring, Management & Staff Development

Nathalie Gotting
MFL Specialist and Teaching & Learning Quality Assurance
Severn Academies Educational Trust
ngotting@shs.saet.co.uk

Andy Trickett
Coaching  and Mentoring
Hagley Catholic High School

 

NQT / RQT

Keith Meyrick
RQT Training Programmes
Haybridge Teaching School

Danielle Sloyan
NQT Training Programmes
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Sixth Form

Mrs Anita Jenkins
Sixth Form
Haybridge Teaching School
ajenkins@haybridge.worcs.sch.uk

Teaching & Learning

Sarah Allen-Fletcher
Teaching & Learning
Abbeywood Teaching School

Katie Beech

Teaching & Learning/Post 16
Severn Academies Educational Trust
kbeech@baxtercollege.co.uk

Alexandra Garan
Teaching & Learning
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Cherie Lewis
Teaching & Learning
Abbeywood Teaching School

Ceri Owens
Teaching & Learning
Severn Academies Educational Trust
cowens@shs.saet.co.uk

Wendy Woodman
Teaching & Learning
Severn Academies Educational Trust
wwoodman@shs.saet.co.uk

Sally Yates
Teaching & Learning
Arrow Vale Teaching School

Other

Natasha Birmingham
Pupil Achievement PE, Curriculum
South Bromsgrove TSA

Lee Card
Leadership of CPT
Rivers Teaching School

Sarah Carey
SEND
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Adele Croft
Pupil Achievement
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Neil Dixon
Science and Research
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Rowena Eastwood
Arts and Humanities
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Mark Field
Leadership and Management

Science, ITT, NQT
South Bromsgrove TSA

Helen Hadley
Pupil Achievement
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Jacqueline Hunt
Pupil Achievement
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Makailla Ingles
PHSE & Safeguarding
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Amy Lloyd
Gifted and Talented
Haybridge Teaching School

Charlie McKenzie
Pupil Achievement
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Faye Parker
School Business Management
Woodrush Teaching School

Jason Piggott
Pupil Achievement
South Bromsgrove Teaching School

Emma Rowe
Phonics
Rivers Teaching School

Zara Sahota

Pupil Achievement, Maths
South Bromsgrove TSA

Daniel Sparkes
Business Management
Rivers Teaching Alliance

Leonardo Turturici
Leadership and Management, D & T
South Bromsgrove TSA